Committee's & Leadership

print
First United Methodist Church
Nominations for 2017

(NEW are in all caps)
Business Committees: Administrative Church Council  
Chair -  REX KOTHMAN*
Vice Chair - Jack Calvert
Secretary -  NANCY YEARY
Lay Leaders -LARRY HART
Staff-Pastor-Parish Chair LINDA FLOERKE
Finance Chair - HARRY HOLLISTER
Trustee Chair - MATT KARCHER
Youth Council Chair - Anna Lee Carroll
Christian Ed Chair - Nancee Stevens
Nurture & Outreach - Sherryl Gooch*
Worship Chair ERIC GOOCH*
Mission - Bob Chapman (& District Rep for Mission Committee)
UMM - Brian Magnes
Endowment Committee - JASON HODGE*
Cindy Abel, Accountant


Ex-Officio:                                        At Large Members:
Pastor - Rev. Paul Allan                     Kay Briggs
Lay Leader - LARRY HART                  Rev. T. Irving King
Lay Speaker - Jack Clark                   Rev. JW Hutchison
Conference Delegates - Rev. Paul Allan (clergy)
Laity: Jacqui Lirette*, PATTIE SPRADLEY
Alternates: Chris Lirette,* DAVID SPRADLEY

Financial Administrator - Debbie Leacher
Ministries & Communications Administrator - Joann King
Director of Church Ministries & Contemporary Worship-Chris Lirette*    
Assist. with Youth & Contemporary Worship - Jacqui Lirette*
Traditional Music Director - Don Peterson
Traditional AV - Daniel Kurtz*        
Children’s Director - Courtney Groves*
Nursery Director - Mackenna Migell*

11 new / 10 Young Adults*


Staff-Pastor-Parish Committee
2018                                2019                            2020          
JOHN BOWEN                   Bob Chapman              Robert Bohning
Nancy Yeary                     Marilyn Kinsey              LINDA FLOERKE, Chair
Nathan Brown*                 LINDA NELSON             BARBARA MULLICAN  
*1 Young Adult    4 NEW        


Trustees
2017                                2018                           2019
MATT KARCHER, Chair       Jay King                      CHARLES STEVENS
Jeanette Snell                   Mike Scott                   CHERIE LEAVELL
David Brister                     David Spradley            MARTHA CELLUM
4 NEW


Finance
Chair HARRY HOLLISTER    
SPPRC Chair LINDA FLOERKE
Financial Secretary Ava Lindeman & Helen Wernette
Council Chair REX KOTHMAN*
Lay Leader LARRY HART
Conference Delegate Jacqui Lirette*, Chris Lirette*, Patty Spradley & David
Trustees Chair  MATT KARCHER   
Check Signers Gail Callahan, Gay Jones, Mary Ann Roberson, Linda Floerke, Neal Leavell, Susan Detrick, Gail Callahan

2017                                2018                            2019
Dwain Brock                     Jamie Parker                 Nathan Brown*
PAM MUNN                       Rex Kothmann*             Sally Clark
David Jacobs                    Jason Hodge                  David Millican
DEBBIE LETCHER              Linda Nelson                  Harry Hollister

Ex Officio: Pastor Paul Allan
Treasurer: DEBBIE HARRINGTON
Accountant: Cindy Clark
*4 Young Adults    6 NEW


Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development
Chair - Pastor Paul Allan
Lay Leader - LARRY HART
Todd Briggs, Vice Chair            Nathan Brown*            NANCEE STEVENS
Linda Floerke                          Maxine Rikard              DOROTHY RICHARDSON  
Mike Mullican                          Tricia Mumme              ED BROWN
*1 Young Adult 4 NEW


Endowment Committee
Chair - JASON HODGE*            Marion Snell                David Millican
Secretary Cindy Abel                Jack Calvert                JIM SAEGERT
Vice Chair  David Spradley
Ex Officio: Pastor Paul Allan, Accountant Cindi Clark, Trustee Chair MATT KARCHER, Finance Chair HARRY HOLLISTER
*1 Young Adult  4 NEW POSITION


Christian Education Committee
Chair Nancee Stevens            Michelle Jacobs              Brandi Karcher
Connie Hendrix                     Jennifer Chappell*          Pattie Spradley
Julie Williams                        Dorothy Hollister            Jacqui Lirette*
Barbara Mullican                   Katrina Kothmann*         Joann King
Sherryl Gooch*
Ex Officio: Courtney Groves*
*5 Young Adults


Youth Council
Chair ANNA LEE CARROLL
Ex Officio Jacqui Lirette*, Chris Lirette*
Adults                                 Youth                           
Anna Lee Carroll,                 ANTONIO BARBERO* - Youth President
DIANE LEDFORD*                COLE WHEELER* - Secretary
Artie Phillips*                      ADAM MURHY*
HALEY WHEELER                 SAVANNA COATES*
ANTHONY PENA*
                    
*11 Young Adults            


Worship
Chair  ERIC GOOCH*
Mary Tittle                          Susan Detrick                  Harry Hollister III
Todd Briggs                        Nona Jane Briggs             Rita Brown
Mary Jane Baxter                Nathan Brown*                Sherryl Gooch*
Jay & Joann King                JACK CLARK                     LARRY HART
Cathy Peterson                   PRISCILLA WRIGHT
Ex Officio Pastor Paul Allan, Music Director, Traditional Don Peterson
Band, Contemporary Chris* & Jacqui Lirette*
*5 Young Adults


Nurture & Outreach Committee Sherryl Gooch*, Chair
Sonie Tobias                       Sandy Brister                   KAY BRIGGS     
Bertie Canales                    **Jean Sargent                AVA LINDEMAN        
Marci Propes                       Barbara Miller                 *1 Young Adult            
Ex Officio: Pastor Paul Allan, Joann King    **Honorary Member


Mission & Outreach Committee
Chair, Bob Chapman    
J.W. Hutcherson                  Charlotte Johnson            Linda Nelson  
Julie Davis-Riley                  Sue Whitted                    Connie Voigt            
Mack Carroll                        Gary Clark                      LAKOTA COLBY* - Youth President
Ex Officio, Pastor Paul Allan
Youth Chris or Jacqui Lirette*
UMM President or Rep. Brian Magness
*2 Young Adults

45 Young Adults / 50 Serving in a new position
© Copyright 2017 First United Methodist Church   |   Terms of Use - Privacy Policies
United Methodist Websites provided by Finding GodsWay Web Ministries, Inc., all rights reserved.